Mamaroneck Visits Ketcham To Get HS Football Season Started

  • Comment
Players, coaches, athletic directors and principals from Route 9 rivals Ossining and Sleepy Hollow at a dinner held Wednesday night.
Players, coaches, athletic directors and principals from Route 9 rivals Ossining and Sleepy Hollow at a dinner held Wednesday night. Photo Credit: Twitter @OHSPride
Rye is one of several Westchester teams opening the football season under the Friday Night Lights as the Garnets play at Lakeland at 7 p.m.
Rye is one of several Westchester teams opening the football season under the Friday Night Lights as the Garnets play at Lakeland at 7 p.m. Photo Credit: Danny LoPriore

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – Are you ready for some football?

High school football, that is.

The regular season in Westchester County starts this weekend with games on Friday, Sept. 5 and Saturday, Sept. 6.

Among the featured matchups, Sleepy Hollow and Ossining renew their Route 9 rivalry under the Friday Night Lights at 7 p.m. at Ossining.

Also Friday night, Walter Panas visits Harrison in the coaching debut of new Huskies coach Dom Zanot and Fox Lane visits Mahopac.

Here's a rundown of weekend games involving Westchester teams.

Friday, Sept. 5

Pawling at Kennedy Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

White Plains at Clarkstown South, 7 p.m.

Yorktown at Eastchester, 7 p.m.

Walter Panas at Harrison, 7 p.m.

Pelham at Hen Hud, 7 p.m.

Fox Lane at Mahopac, 7 p.m.

Rye at Lakeland, 7 p.m.

Clarkstown North at New Rochelle, 7 p.m.

Sleepy Hollow at Ossining, 7 p.m.

Albertus Magnus at Putnam Valley, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Ramapo, 7 p.m.

Tappan Zee at Somers, 7 p.m.

Byram Hills at Nyack, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Rye Country Day at Woodlands, 10:30 a.m. (scrimmage)

Mansfield (Mass.) at Archbishop Stepinac, 1:30 p.m.

Edgemont at Ardsley, 1:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Briarcliff, 2 p.m

Blind Brook at Bronxville, 1:30 p.m.

Rye Neck at Haldane, 2 p.m.

Scarsdale at Horace Greeley, 1:30 p.m.

Newburgh Free Academy at Iona Prep, 1:30 p.m.

Carmel at North Rockland, 1:30 p.m.

Brewster at Pearl River, 1:30 p.m.

Palisade Prep at Peekskill, 1:30 p.m.

Irvington at Pleasantville, 1:30 p.m.

Suffern at Port Chester, 1:30 p.m.

Mamaroneck at Roy C. Ketcham, 1:30 p.m.

John Jay at Spring Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Fordham Prep at St. Joseph by the Sea, 1:30 p.m.

Valhalla at Tuckahoe, 1:30 p.m.

Hastings at Westlake, 1:30 p.m.

Dobbs Ferry at Yonkers Montesori, 1:30 p.m.

Roosevelt at Yonkers, 1:30 p.m.

Follow Joe Lombardi on Twitter @Joe_Lombardi.

  • Comment

Comments